Menu

Sportsman Gun Centre Cookies Policy

Find Out More About Cookies and How We Use Them

This policy sets out how Sportsman Gun Centre uses and protects any information that you give Sportsman Gun Centre when you use this website. Sportsman Gun Centre is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Sportsman Gun Centre may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us: info@sportsmanguncentre.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email: info@sportsmanguncentre.com or write to Sportsman Gun Centre Limited, 19 Apple Lane, Exeter, Devon, EX2 5GL.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE NAME COOKIE DESCRIPTION
ADD_TO_CART

Used by Google Tag Manager. Captures the product SKU, name, price and quantity removed from the cart, and makes the information available for future integration by third-party scripts.

AMZ_AUTH_ERR

Used if Enable Login With Amazon is enabled. Indicating an Auth Error

AMZ_AUTH_LOGOUT

Used if Enable Login With Amazon is enabled. Indicating a User Logging Out

CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows us to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_
SEGMENT_IDS
Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FORM_KEY A security measure that appends a random string to all form submissions to protect the data from Cross-Sit
FRONTEND You session ID on the server.
FRONTEND_CID You session ID on the server when accessing a secure connection.
GUEST-VIEW

Stores the Order ID that guest shoppers use to retrieve their order status. Guest orders view.

LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
LOGIN_REDIRECT Preserves the destination page that was loading before the customer was directed to log in.
MAGE-BANNERS-CACHE-STORAGE

Stores banner content locally to improve performance.

MAGE-CACHE-SESSID

The value of this cookie triggers the cleanup of local cache. 

MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE

The local storage of visitor-specific content that enable ecommerce functions.

MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE (LOCAL STORAGE)

The local storage of visitor-specific content that enable ecommerce functions.

MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION (LOCAL STORAGE)

Forces local storage of specific content sections that should be invalidated

MAGE-MESSAGES

Tracks error messages and other notifications that are shown to the user, such as the cookie consent message, and various error messages. The message is deleted from the cookie after it is shown to the shopper.

MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE

Stores translated content when requested by the shopper.

MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION

Tracks the version of translations in local storage.

NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_
SHOPPING_CART
A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
PRODUCT_DATA_STORAGE

Stores configuration for product data related to Recently Viewed / Compared Products.

PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION

Appends a random, unique number and time to pages with customer content to prevent them from being cached on the server.

RECENTLY_COMPARED_PRODUCT

Stores product IDs of recently compared products.

RECENTLY_COMPARED_PRODUCT_PREVIOUS

Stores product IDs of previously compared products for easy navigation.

RECENTLY_VIEWED_PRODUCT

Stores product IDs of recently viewed products for easy navigation.

RECENTLY_VIEWED_PRODUCT_PREVIOUS

Stores product IDs of recently previously viewed products for easy navigation.

REMOVE_FROM_CART

Used by Google Tag Manager. Captures the product SKU, name, price and quantity added to the cart, and makes the information available for future integration by third-party scripts.

SECTION_DATA_IDS Store customer-specific information related to shopper-initiated actions such as displaying wish list, checkout information etc.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_
SAVE_COOKIE
Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_
PRODUCT_IDS
The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
X-MAGENTO-VARY

Configuration setting that improves performance when using Varnish static content caching.

MAGEMONKEY_
CAMPAIGN_ID
Indicates whether a customer arrived on the website from one of our marketing emails.
MAGEMONKEY_
EMAIL_ID
Indicates the email you opened and clicked to arrive on our website.
WP-SETTINGS Remembers the settings you last used when reading our blog.
WP-SETTINGS-TIME-2 Remembers the timezone you set on our blog.

 

GOOGLE UNIVERSAL ANALYTICS COOKIES

COOKIE NAME COOKIE DESCRIPTION
JAVASCRIPT LIBRARIES

GTAG.JS & ANALYTICS.JS

_GA

Distinguishes visitors to the site

_GID

Distinguishes visitors to the site

GAT

Used to manage amount of requests a user can make at any one time

DC_GTM <PROPERTY-ID>

Used to manage request rate when Google Analytics is deployed with Google Tag Manager

AMP_TOKEN

Container for a token that can be used to retrieve a CLIENT ID from AMP CLIENT ID Service.

_GAC_<PROPERTY-ID>

Contains campaign related information, links for adwords alongside conversion tags


GOOGLE ANALYTICS COOKIES

COOKIE NAME COOKIE DESCRIPTION
JAVASCRIPT LIBRARY

GA.JS

__UTMA

Distinguishes between shoppers and sessions. This cookie creates every time the Javascript library executes and there is no existing __UTMA cookie.

__UTMT

Used to throttle request rates

__UTMB

Determines new sessions/visits. This cookie is created when the JavaScript library existing __UTMB cookie.

__UTMZ

Saves the traffic source or campaign that explains how the shopper reached the website. This information is created when the library executes and is sent to Google Analytics

__UTMV

Stores visitor level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses a _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable

 

PRODUCT RECOMMENDATIONS COOKIES

COOKIE NAME COOKIE DESCRIPTION
MG_DNT

 

Allows to restrict Adobe Commerce data collection if you have custom code to manage cookie consent on your site.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Userd for cookie restriction mode.

AUTHENTICATION_FLAG

Indicates if a shopper has signed in or signed out. This cookie is updated at the same time as the dataservices_customer_id cookie.

DATASERVICES_CUSTOMER_ID

Indicates if a shopper has signed in or signed out. This cookie does not contain the customer ID

DATASERVICES_CART_ID

Identifies a shopper's cart actions.

DATASERVICES_PRODUCT_CONTEXT

Identifies a shopper's product interactions